Skip to content
Event information & tickets: 317-788-3251
At a Glance

UIndy Arts 2012-13

August 29 - September 30
9:00 am Deconstructions: New Work by Michal Lile
September 28
12:05 pm Departmental Recital
7:30 pm Jazz Series: Rachel Caswell
September 29
7:30 pm Bruce Snider
September 30
7:30 pm Friday Nights at the Keyboard: When Indiana Was Young: Bicentennial Edition
October 3
7:30 pm Faculty Artist Series: Dynamic Duos
October 5
12:05 pm Guest Composer Evan Chambers
7:30 pm Evan Chambers: Guest Composer Residency
October 6
7:30 pm Symphonic Wind Ensemble & Chamber Orchestra
9:00 pm Comedy Sportz: Live at UIndy!
October 10 - November 4
9:00 am The Breaks: Lobyn Hamilton
4:00 pm The Breaks: Lobyn Hamilton Reception
7:30 pm Faculty Artist Series: Classics to Moderns
October 11
7:30 pm Jazz Ensemble
October 12
12:05 pm Departmental Recital
7:30 pm Jazz Combo
October 19
12:05 pm Departmental Recital
October 20
8:00 pm 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Preview
October 21
7:30 pm Voice Masterclass: Mitzi Westra
8:00 pm 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
October 22
8:00 pm 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
October 23
2:00 pm 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
5:00 pm Mid-Semester Choral Concert
October 24
7:30 pm Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra
October 25
7:00 pm Echoing Scare
October 26
12:05 pm Departmental Recital
October 27
7:30 pm Handbell Ensemble
7:30 pm Megan Milks
8:00 pm 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
October 28
8:00 pm 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
October 29
8:00 am Choral Festival
9:00 am UIndy High School Choral Invitational Festival
8:00 pm 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
November 1
7:30 pm Evening of Song
November 2
12:05 pm Departmental Recital
7:00 pm String Quartet Masterclass and Open Rehearsal
November 4
7:30 pm Opera Scenes
November 5
7:30 pm Indianapolis Chamber Orchestra: The Roaring 20s
November 7
7:30 pm Faculty Artist Series: Remembering Fanny
November 9
12:05 pm Departmental Recital
7:00 pm Student Chamber Ensembles
8:30 pm Student Chamber Ensembles
November 10
7:30 pm Symphonic Wind Ensemble & Chamber Orchestra
November 13
7:00 pm Staged reading of play adaptation of Emma
November 14 - December 16
9:00 am Art & Design Faculty Exhibition
4:00 pm Art & Design Faculty Exhibition Reception
7:30 pm Faculty Artist Series: CorClavier Celebrates 30 Years
November 16
7:30 pm Crimson Express
November 17
7:30 pm Student Composers Forum
November 21
7:30 pm Faculty Artist Series: Haydn, Hindemith, and The Beatles
November 28
7:30 pm Faculty Artist Series: Trumpetworks!
November 29
7:30 pm Jazz Combo
November 30
12:05 pm Arts Spectrum Recital
7:30 pm Jazz Series: Tucker Brothers
December 1
8:00 pm The Totalitarians Preview
December 2
7:30 pm Voices of Worship
8:00 pm The Totalitarians
December 3
8:00 pm The Totalitarians
December 4
4:00 pm Collaborative Piano and Baroque Ensemble
8:00 pm The Totalitarians
December 5
7:30 pm Percussion Ensemble
December 6
7:30 pm Jazz Ensemble
December 7
12:00 pm Arts Spectrum Recital
7:30 pm African Drum Ensembles
December 8
8:00 pm The Totalitarians
December 9
7:30 pm Christmas Celebratioin
8:00 pm The Totalitarians
December 10
8:00 pm The Totalitarians
December 11
4:00 pm Christmas Celebratioin
December 18
1:00 pm Pre-College Student Recitals
January 17 - February 10
9:00 am Letterpress Hullabaloo
January 20
7:30 pm Friday Nights at the Keyboard: "Animated and Possessed"
January 23
4:00 pm Letterpress Hullabaloo Reception
7:30 pm Faculty Artist Series: Ronen Collaborations: Youthful Exuberance
January 25
7:30 pm Jazz Series: The Icarus Ensemble
January 30
7:30 pm Faculty Artist Series: Evening of Classical Guitar
February 6
7:30 pm Faculty Artist Series: War and Other Disagreements
February 20 - March 15
9:00 am Herencia
4:00 pm Herencia Reception
7:30 pm Faculty Artist Series: Echoing Air
February 22
7:30 pm Jazz Series: Everett Greene
February 23
8:00 pm Move Over, Mrs. Markham Preview
February 24
6:45 pm Move Over, Mrs. Markham
February 25
6:45 pm Move Over, Mrs. Markham
February 26
6:45 pm Move Over, Mrs. Markham
February 27
7:30 pm Faculty Artist Series: Spiritual Reveries
March 2
8:00 pm Move Over, Mrs. Markham
March 3
6:45 pm Move Over, Mrs. Markham
March 4
3:00 pm UIndy Pre-College Composers Competition
6:45 pm Move Over, Mrs. Markham
March 6
7:30 pm Faculty Artist Series: Nature and War
March 11
9:00 am Maurer Young Musicians Contest
March 12
1:00 pm Maurer Young Musicians Contest
March 20
7:30 pm Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra
March 22
7:30 pm Jazz Series: Kenny Phelps All-Stars
March 24
7:30 pm Friday Nights at the Keyboard: In Memoriam Edmund Battersby
March 27
7:30 pm Faculty Artist Series: "Musique adorable"
April 3 - May 6
9:00 am Art & Design Juried Student Exhibition
7:30 pm American Pianists Association: New Music Recital
April 4
7:30 pm Jazz Week: UIndy Jazz Combo and Jazz Ensemble
April 5
7:30 pm Jazz Week: Typhanie Monique
April 6
7:30 pm Jazz Week: Mark O'Connor
April 7
7:30 pm Jazz Week: Dan Haerle Trio
April 8
7:30 pm Jazz Week: Tim Coffman and the Dan Haerle Trio
April 10
7:30 pm Faculty Artist Series: Faculty Showcase
April 17
7:30 pm Faculty Artist Series: Monday Night Favorites
April 20
8:00 pm Student-Directed Productions Preview
April 27
8:00 pm Student-Directed Productions
May 7
1:00 pm Pre-College Student Recitals